Plant Lovers..

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Pitcher plant

Botanical name: Nepenthes khasiana
Family: Nepenthaceae
Common Name:Pitcher plant,Monkey cups
Pitcher plants are Carnivorous plants.
Deep cavity filled with pitfall trap liquid for prey trapping


Add information that you know about this plant in the comment area..That will help others..!

About Me

My Photo
'Lovable Nature' & 'Nature Lover'

My Blog List

Blog Subsriptions & Feeds

  © Free Blogger Templates 'Photoblog II' by 2008

Back to TOP